UAE Business Portal
Brent 82.4 ▲0.6% Gold $2 415 USD/AED 3.6725
Real Estate

Dubai Rent Now, Pay Later: 12-month zero-interest scheme

Dubai Land Department is preparing a scheme where a partner bank pays the landlord the full annual rent upfront and the tenant repays the bank in equal monthly instalments over up to 12 months at zero interest. Launch is targeted for early September 2026; the participating bank, eligibility criteria and the full DLD rulebook are not yet public. If rolled out as proposed, Dubai becomes the first city in the world with a bank-backed rental model built into the market itself. We unpack the mechanics and what changes for tenants, landlord-investors and corporate clients.

Dubai Land Department is preparing Rent Now, Pay Later — a scheme where a partner bank pays the landlord the full annual rent upfront and the tenant repays it monthly over up to 12 months at zero interest.

Common questions on this topic

What is Dubai Land Department's Rent Now, Pay Later?

It is a scheme in which the tenant does not pay the landlord the annual rent directly. A partner bank of Dubai Land Department (DLD) pays the landlord the full annual sum in one transaction, and the tenant then repays the bank in up to 12 equal monthly instalments at 0% interest. Final rules are not yet published: the participating bank is not named, and eligibility criteria and the application process are expected to be released by DLD closer to the launch, which is targeted for early September 2026.

Does the tenant pay the bank or the landlord?

Only the bank. Under the announced mechanics, the landlord receives the full annual rent from the partner bank immediately after the lease is signed; from that point the payment relationship runs between the tenant and the bank — 12 equal monthly instalments at zero interest. The one or two cheques that Dubai renters have historically written to the landlord for the year drop out of the process entirely.

When will it launch and which bank is involved?

DLD is targeting early September 2026. As of 7 September the exact date and the partner bank have not been publicly confirmed: DLD and the bank are expected to release the detailed rules closer to launch. Whether there will be a cap on annual rent, a mandatory salary transfer, minimum residency tenure or a processing fee is also expected in that final rulebook.

How is this different from Flexi Rent that DLD launched in June 2026?

Flexi Rent (launched on 23 June 2026) is a DLD partnership with a set of real-estate companies that agreed to accept payment in monthly, quarterly or semi-annual instalments instead of a single cheque. Money moves directly from tenant to landlord — no bank sits in the chain — and coverage is limited to properties of participating developers and agencies. Rent Now, Pay Later is different: DLD introduces a bank into the chain, which fronts the full annual rent, so the potential coverage is wider — not tied to a specific developer pool — provided the tenant qualifies with the partner bank.

What does it change for a landlord-investor?

The landlord receives the full annual rent in a single transaction on day one, with no risk of missed cheques and no need to negotiate a payment plan with the tenant. For an investor living off rental income this is closer to predictable coupon-like cash flow: the payment is consolidated into one transfer from the bank rather than spread across 12 months of collection from the tenant. Portfolio ROI modelling gets simpler; the rate itself, maintenance, insurance and service charges remain the landlord's responsibility.

Dubai Land Department (DLD) is preparing to launch Rent Now, Pay Later: a partner bank pays the landlord the full annual rent upfront, and the tenant repays the bank in up to 12 equal monthly instalments at 0% interest. The launch is targeted for early September 2026; the participating bank, the eligibility threshold and the full rulebook have not yet been disclosed by DLD.

The initiative comes from DLD — Dubai's real-estate regulator — and extends the Flexi Rent programme launched on 23 June 2026. The Rent Now, Pay Later mechanics were first reported by Emarat Al Youm citing sources at DLD; the story was then picked up by Emirates 24|7 and Gulf News, with a fresh update from the specialist portal Fintech News UAE on 7 September 2026.

How the scheme works

Under the announced mechanics there are three parties, not two: the tenant, the landlord and DLD's partner bank. The flow is straightforward:

  • The lease is signed as usual between tenant and landlord — same Ejari registration as today.
  • DLD's partner bank pays the landlord the full annual rent in a single transaction on day one.
  • The tenant repays the bank monthly — up to 12 equal instalments at 0% per annum.
  • The historical one- or two-cheque year that Dubai renters have paid to landlords drops out of the tenant–landlord relationship: the tenant writes no cheques to the owner.

DLD's stated framing: if launched as proposed, Dubai becomes the first city globally where such a bank-backed rental model is embedded across the market itself rather than existing as a one-off partnership between individual developers and banks.

What is confirmed and what is still open

ParameterStatus as of 7 September 2026
OrganiserDubai Land Department (DLD)
Launch dateEarly September 2026 (target)
Rate for the tenant0% per annum
Maximum instalment tenorUp to 12 months
Who pays the landlordPartner bank — full annual rent upfront
Bank nameNot disclosed
Tenant eligibilityNot finalised
Administrative feesNot disclosed
RegulatorDLD; the lending leg sits under Central Bank of the UAE rules

The gaps here are typical for DLD: the department announces the framework and releases the exact caps, the partner bank and the application process in a separate press pack closer to the launch date. Flexi Rent was rolled out the same way in June 2026, with several weeks between announcement and go-live.

Where it sits in DLD's strategy: after Flexi Rent

Flexi Rent, launched by DLD on 23 June 2026, is built differently. It is a DLD partnership with a roster of real-estate companies that agreed to accept payment in monthly, quarterly or semi-annual chunks. Money moves directly from tenant to landlord; there is no bank in the chain; and coverage is limited to properties of participating developers and agencies.

Rent Now, Pay Later is the next step: DLD adds a bank into the chain. That changes two things in principle. First, the landlord stops being a soft-form credit provider to the tenant — same annual rent, but received upfront. Second, coverage can extend across the wider Dubai market — not just the Flexi Rent pool — provided the tenant qualifies with the partner bank.

What it changes for an expat tenant

Dubai rentals have historically meant one or two cheques for the full year upfront — a heavy hit even on stable incomes. Rent Now, Pay Later smooths that peak:

  • Cash flow is even. The annual rent becomes 12 equal monthly payments with no interest — classic zero-interest instalment logic.
  • Credit history builds inside the UAE banking system. Regular RNPL payments are records on the bank account, not cash or cheques to the landlord — useful for a future mortgage or auto loan.
  • The true price of a rental gets easier to compare. "Attractive" single-cheque units used to cost more in practice because of the locked-up cash; that comparison against a monthly model becomes straightforward.

The flip side: access will not be universal. The partner bank's criteria will almost certainly require a certain income level, residency tenure and possibly a salary transfer. Until those parameters are published, it is too early to plan a move around a specific RNPL-enabled unit.

What it changes for a landlord-investor

An investor living off rental income gets a product that is close to a coupon in predictability: the annual sum lands on the account in a single transfer from the bank, and portfolio ROI modelling gets simpler. Less risk of missed cheques and less time spent negotiating payment plans — the bank absorbs that. The rate itself, maintenance, insurance, taxes and service-charge obligations remain the owner's responsibility.

For anyone modelling a buy-to-let purchase, RNPL feeds directly into the assumptions — it lowers vacancy risk and makes the first year after signing predictable. For the underlying yield model, see our breakdown of Dubai property yields and ROI structure.

What corporate tenants should check

A meaningful share of Dubai rent is paid by companies — for offices and for staff housing an employer leases on behalf of an employee. For a corporate tenant, the banking side of RNPL will most likely require an active account with the DLD partner bank and confirmation of regular cash flows. If opening or restructuring a corporate account is still an open question, see our guide to the corporate bank account in the UAE.

What to check when the scheme launches

  • The named partner bank — this drives tenant requirements (minimum income, salary transfer, residency tenure).
  • Whether there is any processing fee — a headline 0% annual rate does not always mean zero fixed set-up cost.
  • The annual-rent cap — programmes of this type typically have an upper limit on the covered amount.
  • The list of properties and developers where the scheme will be available in the first wave: DLD is likely to start with a vetted pool and expand later.
  • What happens on early lease termination — how remaining instalments are settled and how the amount already paid to the landlord is handled.

This material is informational only and is not financial or legal advice. Primary source — Dubai Land Department; current terms and the full rulebook will be published on dubailand.gov.ae and in DLD press releases closer to launch.

Topics:Real EstateRentalDubaiDLDBanksFintech